Juniors

2016 Romney Futurity Results

February 19, 2017

The 2016 Romney Futurity results for youth members of the American Romney Breeders Association have been announced. The placings are as follows: First Place White Romney Megan Higgins of Coventry, CT showing Chapin 185 a ewe lamb from Smiling Sheep Farm in NH. First Place Black Romney Courtney Lyman of Dracut, MA showing Anchorage Farm [...]

Read the full article →

2016 Youth Shows Update

August 4, 2016

By Charlene Carlisle At long last I am sitting down at the computer in an attempt to reiterate my last six weeks. Time has rushed by and has left me little time to write down all the info, so please excuse any oversights but feel free to let me know so that I can correct [...]

Read the full article →

Northeast Youth Sheep Show July 14 – 17, 2016

May 20, 2016

The 32nd annual Northeast Youth Sheep Show (NEYSS) will be held July 14th-17th at the Eastern States Exposition Fairgrounds in West Springfield, MA. The NEYSS is the premier all-breed junior sheep show in the northeast, attracting over 200 youth exhibitors showing close to 800 head of sheep. The show is open to all youth 21 [...]

Read the full article →

2015 Overall Futurity Results

January 10, 2016

White Ewe Lambs 1st Place Callie Burgess, OH Little Hooves 527 Little Hooves Romneys, NJ 2nd Place Ellora Chapin, NH Morton 0113 Emma Morton, RI   Natural Colored Ewe Lambs 1st Place Callie Burgess, OH AF1335NC Anchorage Farms, NY 2nd Place Ethan Kennedy, NY Little Hooves 5112 Little Hooves Romneys, NJ  

Read the full article →

National Junior Romney Show Results – 2015

December 2, 2015

Clark County WA, August 2015 White Romney Classes: Yearling Ram – Anne Nichols, Sam Wolf Fall Ram Lamb – Nichols, Travis Haslem, Nichols, Haslem Spring Ram Lamb – Haslem 1,2,3,5, Nichole Murray 4, Wolf 6 Pair of Ram Lambs – Haslem 1,3, Nichols 2 Champion Ram – Nichols (Fall Lamb) Res. Champ Ram – Nichols [...]

Read the full article →

NAILE Junior Romney Show Results – 2015

December 2, 2015

White and Natural Colored Romney Senior Ram Lamb – Ethan Plank, Ethan Kennedy Junior Ram Lamb – Ethan Kennedy 1,2, Ethan Plank Champion Ram – Ethan Kennedy (Junior Ram Lamb) Res Champ Ram – Ethan Plank (Senior Ram Lamb) Best Fleece Ram – Ethan Plank (Senior Ram Lamb) Yearling Ewe – Ethan Kennedy 1,2 Senior [...]

Read the full article →

Great Opportunity For Youth Showman

April 20, 2015

TWO GREAT SHOWS = ONE GREAT LOCATION Here is a great opportunity for Youth Sheep Showman – two great shows at the same fairgrounds, one week apart in July – how can you go wrong?!!?!! This year the North East Youth Sheep Show will be held a week earlier than usual making it closer in [...]

Read the full article →

ARBA 2014 Overall Futurity Results

January 28, 2015

White Ewe Lambs 1st Place Callie Burgess, OH Pitchfork 782 Pitchfork Ranch, MI 2nd Place Katie Hacker, IN Plank Farms 1255 Plank Sheep Farm, MI 3rd Place Katie Hacker, IN Chapin 124 Smiling Sheep Farm, NH  Natural Colored Ewe Lambs 1st Place Katie Bombria, CT Thistle Down 419 Thistle Down Farm, NY 2nd Place Emma [...]

Read the full article →